CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208

Mr. Brent Claypool
Import Manager
T. Customs and Broker, Inc.
5777 W. Century Blvd., Suite 965
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a surveillance camera from China

Dear Mr. Claypool:

In your letter dated September 18, 2019, on behalf of Uniview Technology, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned.

The merchandise under consideration is the 4MP WDR Network IR Fixed Dome Camera, model IPC324ER3- DVPF28. This high-definition surveillance camera transmits real time video to a location outside the camera for remote displaying or recording. In addition, it can capture and record still images and video onto an internal micro secure digital memory card, with a 256-gigabyte storage capability.

The applicable subheading for the 4MP WDR Network IR Fixed Dome Camera will be 8525.80.4000, which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Digital still image video cameras. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8525.80.4000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8525.80.4000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division